The Snow Geese by William FiennesThe concept is wonderful: Fiennes, inspired by Gallicos The Snow Goose and a life changing illness, sets out to follow the migration of the Snow Goose (chen caerulescens) from wintering grounds in south central Texas to its breeding home on Baffin Island. Its a planes, trains, and automobiles story as he moves northward, always ahead of the geese. Unfortunately, it disappoints on two counts. Most importantly, the geese hardly show up. Fiennes is ultimately more attracted to his encounters with people along the way, some quite eccentric, most of whom have no interest whatsoever in Snow geese nor his quest. And, the end of the road, Foxe Land in the tundra, theres no climax, no drama, no epiphanal moment. Its jolly ho, the trip is done, back to the UK for me! This is probably not the book for the die-hard birder but will suit for those fascinating by travel adventures in improbable places.
Snow geese stopover at wildlife refuge en route to wintering grounds
This bird. The Lesser Snow Goose Chen caerulescens caerulescens has two different appearances, white phase and blue phase. The plumage of white-phase geese is almost completely white, except for black wing tips. The blue-phase goose has a white head, a bluish colour on the feathers of the lower back and flanks, and a body that ranges in colour from very pale, almost white, to very dark. Both the white- and blue-phase snow geese frequently have rusty orange faces, because their feathers have been stained by iron in the earth where the birds feed. The downy goslings of the white-phase geese are yellow, those of the blue phase nearly black. By two months of age the young birds of both colour phases are grey with black wing tips, although the immature blue-phase birds are generally a darker grey and have some light feathers on the chin and throat, which can become stained like those of the adults.
The snow goose Anser caerulescens , consisting of both a white morph and dark morph blue goose , is a North American species of goose commonly collectively referred to as "light geese". Its name derives from the typically white plumage. Many taxonomic authorities placed this species and the other "white geese" in the genus Chen. This goose breeds north of the timberline in Greenland , Canada , Alaska , and the northeastern tip of Siberia , and spends winters in warm parts of North America from southwestern British Columbia through parts of the United States to Mexico. They fly as far south as Texas and Mexico during winter, and return to nest on the Arctic tundra each spring. Snow geese are visitors to the British Isles where they are seen regularly among flocks of barnacle , Brent and Greenland white-fronted geese.
The adult Greater Snow Goose Chen caerulescens atlantica is almost entirely white, except for black primary feathers at the wing tips. Its feet are pinkish, as is its bill, which is also narrow and rather high and equipped with cutting edges that allow the Greater Snow Goose to feed on the roots of plants that grow on muddy banks. These cutting edges form a blackish arc, called a "grinning patch" or "smile," along each side of the bill on both the upper and lower mandibles. Because the goose constantly digs in the mud in search of food, its head often becomes stained rusty-orange from the traces of iron in the mud. Young geese have grey plumage with greyish white patterns. Their feet and bills are a dark olive-slate colour.
Snow Goose Migration - In The Vancouver, Canada Area
There are few things that are a better sign that spring is on its way than the sight of geese flying north in their distinctive V formation. Snow geese Chen caerulescens travel long distances, as far as 5, miles, between their nesting grounds and their winter homes. The extension of their breeding grounds due to ice melt and a greater understanding of the importance of protecting not just wintering areas, but also resting areas along the way, has led to a drastic increase in the numbers of snow geese seen migrating in recent years. The snow goose is a mid-sized goose, averaging in length between 27 and 33 inches with a wing span averaging 4. There are two color phases, white and blue. White snow geese are white with black wing tips, a pinkish-orange beak, and orange legs and feet.
By Marcus Schneck mschneck pennlive. Snow geese are familiar birds in Pennsylvania, where they pass during their spring and fall migrations to and from the arctic breeding grounds. But, there's much more to the large white waterfowl than their large numbers in migration. Here are some things you may not know about the birds, even if you've been to Middle Creek to witness the spectacle. Around the population of had ebbed to less than 3, birds, but during the 20th century and into the 21st century the population exploded as snow geese began taking advantage of farm crops, including waste grain, along migration routes and in wintering areas. In some areas, populations have increased as much as 9 percent per year. Biologists estimate that there are 15 million lesser snow geese, 1.
The Introduction Article is just the first of 11 articles in each species account that provide life history information for the species. The remaining articles provide detailed information regarding distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status and conservation. Written and continually updated by acknowledged experts on each species, Birds of North America accounts include a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species. The wintering range in the central and eastern United States is dynamic, and currently is expanding. Your first indication of their presence is the distant sound of baying hounds. As you look up, you see the sky flecked with tiny white moving shapes, which appear like snowflakes drifting lazily across the azure sky. This spectacle of Snow Geese in their large, high-flying migratory flocks described by the naturalist J.